Language
Language
Login

Privacy Policy

Responsible with regard to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

FAST Systems AG
Höschgasse 25
8008 Zürich
Switzerland

Your Rights as a concerned Person

You can contact our data protection officer anytime to claim the following rights:

  • Information about the data stored by our company and their use,
  • Correction of non-correct personal data,
  • Deletion of the data stored by our company,
  • Limitation of data use, provided we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection against the use of your data by our company and
  • Data portability, provided you have agreed to data use or concluded a contract with us

Provided you have given us your consent, you can revoke it anytime with future effect. You can file a complaint at the responsible supervisory authority anytime. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your place of residence, your work or the assumed infringement.

Purpose of Data Use by the responsible Body and third Parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes named in this data privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties other than for the indicated purposes does not occur.
We only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have given us your specific consent for doing so,
  • The use is required for realization of a contract concluded with you,
  • The use is required for fulfilment of a legal obligation,
  • The use is required for safeguarding legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have a mostly legitimate interest in non-transfer of your data.

Deletion or Blocking of Data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. We store your personal data only as long as required for the named purposes or according to the diverse retention periods stipulated by law. After expiry of the given purpose or of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted routinely and according to the legal stipulations.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transfer, we use encryption methods corresponding to the state-of-the art (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Use of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

To display our contents correctly and with an appealing graphic design, independent of the used browser, we use script and font libraries on this website, e.g. Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are transferred in the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support the Google Webfonts or blocks access, the contents will be displayed in a standard font. The selection of script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible that the operators of such libraries might collect data, however, it is not clear if so and for which purposes.

The data privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display current geographic information. During use of Google Maps, Google collects, processes and uses data with regard to the use of map functions by users. Further information about data processing by Google Maps can be found in the Google-Privacy-Policy. You can change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre there. Detailed instructions for management of your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube Videos

On some of our websites, Youtube videos are embedded. Operator of these plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of Youtube will be established. Youtube will be informed about which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surf behaviour. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account before. If a Youtube video is started, the operator uses cookies which collect information about the user behaviour. If storage of cookies for the GoogleAd program has been deactivated, it is not likely that such cookies will be taken during watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube stores non-personal use information in other cookies. To prevent that, you have to block cookies storage in your browser.

Further information with regard to data protection “Youtube“ can be found in the data privacy policy of the operator under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Social Plugins

Our websites use Social Plugins of the providers listed below. Those plugins are marked by the corresponding logo. Via these plugins, it might be that personal data are sent by the service providers and used by them. We prevent such unconscious and undesired data collection and transfer to the service provider by a 2 click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it first has to be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only by activation of this plugin, the collection of information and their transfer to the service provider is triggered. We ourselves do not collect any personal data via the social plugins or their use. We have no influence on which data an activated plugin is collecting and how they are used by the provider. Currently it has to be assumed that a direct connection to the services of the providers will b established and that at least the IP address and device-related information will be collected and used. It might also be that service providers try to store cookies on the used computer. Which data is collected and how it is used can be looked up in the data protection notes of the particular service provider.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

  • LinkedIn
  • Youtube

Information we obtain from other Sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as business cards, exhibition, events, LinkedIn, corporate websites, personal recommendations, and any other sources in the public domain. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you.

If you send us inquiries via the contact form on our website, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

We are working closely with third parties, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, professional services and, analytics providers. We may receive information about you from one or more of them for the purposes of our professional services.

Security

Information collected by FAST Protect is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. All our employees and contractors are dedicated to maintaining and upholding your privacy and security and are aware of our privacy and security policies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information within our systems, FAST Protect cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

A subject access request should be submitted by e-mail to the address listed in the footer of this page.

Change of our Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection policy so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements and in order to realize changes of our services, e.g. upon introduction of new services. For your repeated visit, this new data protection policy will apply.

Contact

In case of any questions related to data protection, please write an e-mail to the address listed in the footer of this page.